Mississauga Real Estate Market Report (2026): Verified TRREB Prices by Home Type
How much do houses, townhouses, and condos actually cost in Mississauga in 2026? Analyze official TRREB MLS® HPI benchmarks, median sale prices, 4.8 months of inventory, and what $500K, $700K, $900K, and $1.2M buy today.

Direct Market Summary (2026 TRREB Data): The Mississauga real estate market in 2026 operates in a balanced-to-buyer-leaning environment defined by 4.8 months of inventory and a 36.5% sales-to-new-listings ratio (SNLR). According to Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB) Market Watch figures, Mississauga's MLS® Home Price Index (HPI) composite benchmark sits at $867,500, while segment performance varies sharply by property type: condominium apartments offer the strongest buyer leverage in years (median sale price of $432,500; benchmark $488,300), whereas move-in-ready condo townhouses ($686,000 median), semi-detached homes ($865,000 median), freehold townhomes ($898,000 median), and detached family houses ($1,219,000 median) inside top school districts continue to hold resilient demand.
Prepared by Fernando Borges Mora, REALTOR® with eXp Realty, this data-verified 2026 Mississauga Market Report shows you how to read the numbers without hype—and how to use current inventory levels to negotiate a winning purchase or sale.
1. Official 2026 Mississauga Prices by Property Type (TRREB MLS® Breakdown)
A single citywide average price can be misleading when detached homes make up a higher share of monthly sales than entry-level apartments. To understand true market value, compare median sale prices and MLS® HPI benchmarks by housing category:
| Mississauga Property Type | 2026 Typical Median / Benchmark Price | Market Leverage & Inventory Condition | Direct TRREB MLS® Search Portal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Condo Apartment (High/Mid-Rise) | $432,500 Median ($488,300 HPI Benchmark) | Strong Buyer's Market: Deepest selection & highest negotiation room | Search All Mississauga Condos | Square One Condos |
| Stacked & Entry Townhomes | From Mid-$300Ks – $580,000 | High Value: Low-rise alternative to condo towers for first-time buyers | View Townhomes From Mid-$300Ks |
| Condo Townhouse (PSCC Row) | $686,000 Median | Balanced Market: Strong demand in L5A, L4Z & L5N family pockets | L5A Townhomes | L4Z Townhomes | L5N Townhomes |
| Semi-Detached House | $865,000 Median ($908,000 Avg) | Tight Supply: Popular condo-upgrade step in Lisgar, Meadowvale & Churchill Meadows | Lisgar Homes | Meadowvale Homes |
| Freehold Townhouse ($0 Fee) | $898,000 Median | Competitive: Low active inventory in L5M, L5R & Meadowvale Village | L5M Townhomes | L5R Townhomes | Meadowvale Village |
| Detached Single-Family Home | $1,219,000 Median ($1.28M–$1.48M Avg) | Selective: Turnkey homes in John Fraser (8.8/10) & South Mississauga sell fastest | Search All Mississauga Houses |
2. What Your Budget Actually Buys in Mississauga in 2026
Budget Tier 1: $400,000 to $550,000 (First-Time Buyers & Investors)
With Mississauga's median condo apartment sale hovering around $432,500 and average condo prices near $500,000, buyers in this bracket have more negotiating power than at any point in the past five years. You can secure a modern 1-bedroom or 1-bedroom + den suite at 448 Burnhamthorpe Rd W (M City), Absolute World (Marilyn Monroe Towers), or along the Hurontario LRT corridor—or target entry-level stacked townhomes starting from the mid-$300Ks. Read our Mississauga First-Time Condo Buyer Guide.
Budget Tier 2: $650,000 to $800,000 (Spacious 2-Bed Condos & 3-Bed Condo Townhouses)
Around $700,000, you sit right at Mississauga's condo townhouse median ($686,000). Buyers can choose between a large 2-bedroom + 2-bathroom corner suite in Port Credit or Square One, or a 3-bedroom family condo townhouse in L5A (Mississauga Valleys / Cooksville), L4Z (East Hurontario / Rathwood), or L5N (Meadowvale / Lisgar). Compare carrying costs in our Condo vs. Townhouse in Mississauga Guide.
Budget Tier 3: $850,000 to $1,050,000 (Semi-Detached & Freehold Townhouses)
Near $900,000, you enter 100% freehold ownership ($0 monthly maintenance fees) near the semi-detached median ($865,000) and freehold townhouse median ($898,000). Top targets include L5M (Churchill Meadows & Central Erin Mills), L5R (West Hurontario), Meadowvale Village (L5W), and starter detached homes in Meadowvale and Lisgar. Explore our complete Mississauga Townhouses by Postal Code Guide.
Budget Tier 4: $1,200,000 to $2,500,000+ (Detached Family Homes, School Zones & Luxury Estates)
Above $1.2M, buyers target 4-bedroom, 2-garage detached homes inside the John Fraser (8.8/10) & St. Aloysius Gonzaga School District, properties with legal basement apartments (Multi-Family / Duplex MLS® Portal), and custom residences in L5G (Mineola / East Port Credit / Lakeview) and L5H (West Port Credit / Lorne Park).
3. How to Read the 5 Market Numbers Like an Insider
- Months of Inventory (Currently ~4.8 Months): Divides active listings by monthly sales. Under 3 months favours sellers (bidding wars); 4 to 6 months is a balanced market where buyers can include financing, home inspection, and Status Certificate conditions on OREA Form 100 and Form 101.
- Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio (SNLR — Currently ~36.5%): When SNLR sits below 40%, buyers have time to compare multiple properties and negotiate below asking price on overpriced listings.
- Average Listing Days on Market (DOM — ~36 Days): Properly priced turnkey homes in top school zones still sell in 10 to 21 days, while unrenovated or aspirational listings sit for 45+ days.
- Sale-to-List Price Ratio (~97%): On average across Mississauga, homes are closing roughly 3% below asking price—confirming why data-backed comparative sold analysis is mandatory before submitting an offer.
- Closing Tax Advantage vs. Toronto: Regardless of market cycle, buying in Mississauga (Peel Region) saves you $7,475 on a $550K condo and $16,475 on a $1M home compared to Toronto because Mississauga charges $0 in Municipal Land Transfer Tax. See our Mississauga Closing Costs Guide.
4. Strategic Advice for 2026 Mississauga Buyers, Sellers & Tenants
- For Buyers: Don't wait for headlines to tell you the bottom has passed. Today's 4.8 months of inventory lets you negotiate price reductions, include protective legal conditions, and stack the FHSA ($40K), HBP ($60K), and 30-year insured amortizations.
- For Sellers: In a selective market, condition and pricing precision win. Read our 2026 Mississauga Home Seller Guide and request your free property valuation here.
- For Tenants: Compare buying vs. renting using our Square One Condo Rental Guide and browse Condos for Rent or Houses & Townhomes for Rent.
5. Get a Custom Market Strategy With Fernando Borges Mora, REALTOR®
Make your next move in Mississauga backed by real TRREB street-level numbers. Connect with Fernando Borges Mora, REALTOR® with eXp Realty (full service in English and Español):